William Taliaferro, Pastor
4527 Haverford Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19139

Home | Worship | Bible Studies | Ministries | Events | For Guests | About Us

About Us

Our Pastor

Our Leadership

> West Church History

Our Beliefs

Our Mission

Our Vision

Adventist Links

Our History

The West Philadelphia SDA Church was organized under the name, Elmwood First SDA Church on January 24, 1942. Its formation was the result of Bible studies held by Ebenezer members in the homes of people in SouthWest Philadelphia. These studies began as early as 1934. However, the real move to plant a church in this area was made in the summer of 1940. Elder F.B. Slater held a tent meeting at the corner of 84th Street and Bartram Avenue. At the close of the meeting, twelve souls were baptized and a store front was secured on the corner 86th Street and Eastwick Avenue as a meeting place. Here they met regularly along with some other members of Ebenezer SDA church until they were organized in 1942.

The 34 charter members that made up the fledgling church experienced some trying times in their struggle to stay alive during the early days. The fact is that the record shows that in 1947, the membership stood at 19, with only 11 active. But under the leadership of pastors like Elders F.L. Bland, A.V. Pinkney, G.E. Peters, C.D. Brooks and C.L. Brooks, they successfully resisted the idea of disbanding and rejoining the Ebenezer Church.

In 1962, the church purchased a building at 55th Street and Haverford Avenue. Here they experienced a steady growth. In 1976, under the leadership of Elder George Braxton, he immediately started to build a church, so that the congregation could continue to grow. Under his strong leadership, the present building was erected, and now the membership stands at over 500.

TO GOD BE THE GLORY!
 

LIST OF ALL PASTORS


  1. Elder F.B. Slater ...........................................................January 1942 -April 1942     
  2. Elder Frank L. Bland .................................................... May 1942 -June 1946
  3. Elder M.A. Burgess ...................................................... July 1946- December 1948 
  4. Elder A. V. Pinkney ...................................................... January 1949 -June 1952
  5. Elder C.D. Brooks ........................................................ July 1952 -September 1953
  6. Elder U.S. Willis ..........................................................October 1953 -December 1954
  7. Elder G.E. Peters .......................................................... January 1955 -December 1956
  8. Elder C.L. Brooks ......................................................... January 1957- March 1961
  9. Elder Leon G. Cox ....................................................... April 1961 -June 1963
10. Elder William DeShay .................................................. July 1963 -December 1964
11. Elder Edward Dorsey .................................................... July 1964 -December 1966
12. Elder A.S. Wagner ....................................................... January 1967 -March 1970
13. Elder John Damon ....................................................... April 1970 -August 1971
14. Elder L. Hernandez ...................................................... September 1971 -December 1973
15. Elder E.L. Richardson .................................................. January 1974 -January 1976
16. Elder G.L. Braxton .......................................................February 1976- December 1987 
            Elder Carl Hinds .....................................................1986 (Associate) 
            Elder J.I. Broomfield .............................................. 1987 (Associate)
17. Elder S.G. Campbell ..................................................... January 1988- February 1995
18. Elder H. Kibble .............................................................March 1995 – September 1998
19. Elder S. Peter Campbell ................................................ October 1998 - August 2006
20. Elder Carl Hinds ...........................................................August 2006  - July 2010
21. Elder Colin Brathwaite, Jr.(Interim) ............................... August 2010 - September 2013
22. Elder Dr. Gary Banks ................................................  October 2013 to September 2015
23. Elder William Taliaferro (Interim).............................. October 2015 to present