West Philadelphia Seventh-day Adventist Church

Pastors' List


  1. Elder F.B. Slater ...........................................................January 1942 -April 1942     
  2. Elder Frank L. Bland .................................................... May 1942 -June 1946
  3. Elder M.A. Burgess ...................................................... July 1946- December 1948 
  4. Elder A. V. Pinkney ...................................................... January 1949 -June 1952
  5. Elder C.D. Brooks ........................................................ July 1952 -September 1953
  6. Elder U.S. Willis ............................................................October 1953 -December 1954
  7. Elder G.E. Peters ......................................................... January 1955 -December 1956
  8. Elder C.L. Brooks ......................................................... January 1957- March 1961
  9. Elder Leon G. Cox ........................................................ April 1961 -June 1963
10. Elder William DeShay ................................................... July 1963 -December 1964
11. Elder Edward Dorsey .................................................... July 1964 -December 1966
12. Elder A.S. Wagner ........................................................ January 1967 -March 1970
13. Elder John Damon ........................................................ April 1970 -August 1971
14. Elder L. Hernandez ............................................... September 1971 -December 1973
15. Elder E.L. Richardson ................................................... January 1974 -January 1976
16. Elder G.L. Braxton .....................................................February 1976- December 1987 
            Elder Carl Hinds ......................................................1986 (Associate) 
            Elder J.I. Broomfield ............................................... 1987 (Associate)
17. Elder S.G. Campbell ..................................................... January 1988- February 1995
18. Elder H. Kibble ...............................................................March 1995 – September 1998
19. Elder S. Peter Campbell ................................................ October 1998 - August 2006
20. Elder Carl Hinds .............................................................August 2006  - July 2010
21. Elder Colin Brathwaite, Jr.(Interim) .................... August 2010 - September 2013
22. Elder Dr. Gary Banks .............................................October 2013 to September 2015
23. Elder William Taliaferro ..................................................October 2015 to present